Cyberduck Mountain Duck CLI

#10654 closed defect (fixed)

File not found error for uploads of previously trashed file

Reported by: dkocher Owned by: dkocher
Priority: normal Milestone: 7.8.2
Component: googledrive Version: 6.9.4
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc: Architecture:
Platform:

Description

It looks like this is caused when the Delete feature in the web browser does not actually immediately delete the file but only schedules it for deletion. A race condition can then occur when we still see the file when initiating the upload but subsequently fail to read its attributes when the delayed delete is actually performed on the server. I cannot reproduce it when deleting the file (which also just moves it to the Trash) in Cyberduck.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed on Jan 25, 2021 at 1:41:42 AM by FayneAldan

I encountered this problem as well. Emptying my trash on the Google Drive website fixed it, but that's obviously not a proper fix.

comment:2 Changed on Jan 25, 2021 at 9:19:09 AM by dkocher

  • Milestone set to 7.8.2
  • Owner set to dkocher
  • Status changed from new to assigned

We can display trashed files in the browser by choosing View → Show Hidden Files and should thus provide an overwrite prompt attempting to replace.

comment:3 Changed on Jan 26, 2021 at 7:49:40 AM by yla

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

In r50549.

comment:4 Changed on Jan 26, 2021 at 11:22:24 AM by dkocher

#11099 closed as duplicate.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.