Cyberduck Mountain Duck CLI

#5757 closed defect (fixed)

Truncated server reply

Reported by: aisling Owned by: dkocher
Priority: normal Milestone: 4.0.2
Component: ftp Version: 4.0
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc: Architecture: Intel
Platform: Mac OS X 10.6

Description (last modified by dkocher)

I am getting an I/O Connection failed response.

Truncated server reply: .

It worked before updating, and still works in Filezilla.

This appears in the log:

220-FTP Server ready. Unauthorised access is not permitted.
220 This is a private system - No anonymous login
FEAT
211-Extensions supported:

 EPRT

 IDLE

 MDTM

 SIZE

 REST STREAM

 MLST type*;size*;sizd*;modify*;UNIX.mode*;UNIX.uid*;UNIX.gid*;unique*;

 MLSD

 TVFS

 ESTA

 PASV

 EPSV

 SPSV

 ESTP

211 End.
USER <edit>

Attachments (1)

Issue_#5757_.patch (559 bytes) - added by dkocher on Mar 10, 2011 at 3:27:46 PM.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (13)

comment:1 Changed on Mar 9, 2011 at 3:15:08 PM by dkocher

  • Description modified (diff)
  • Summary changed from After update to 4.0 FTP connection not opening to Truncated server reply

comment:2 Changed on Mar 9, 2011 at 4:03:14 PM by dkocher

  • Milestone set to 4.0.2

The server is not responding correctly. What is the hostname of the server?

comment:3 Changed on Mar 9, 2011 at 4:24:08 PM by aisling

The server is ftp1.reg365.net (register365).

comment:4 Changed on Mar 10, 2011 at 2:55:26 PM by dkocher

  • Description modified (diff)
  • Status changed from new to assigned

The issue is the first blank line in response to STAT which are illegal by the protocol specification.

Last edited on Mar 10, 2011 at 3:03:00 PM by dkocher (previous) (diff)

Changed on Mar 10, 2011 at 3:27:46 PM by dkocher

comment:5 Changed on Mar 10, 2011 at 3:28:17 PM by dkocher

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

In r8538.

comment:6 Changed on Mar 17, 2011 at 6:35:25 PM by dkocher

#5796 closed as duplicate.

comment:7 Changed on Mar 17, 2011 at 6:35:44 PM by dkocher

#5792 closed as duplicate.

comment:8 Changed on Mar 23, 2011 at 1:56:18 PM by dkocher

#5824 closed as duplicate.

comment:9 follow-up: Changed on Mar 23, 2011 at 2:18:41 PM by Dan W

Sorry. I don't understand. I've been to #5757 and I don't see an answer to this query.

comment:10 in reply to: ↑ 9 Changed on Mar 23, 2011 at 2:21:23 PM by dkocher

Replying to Dan W:

Sorry. I don't understand. I've been to #5757 and I don't see an answer to this query.

You can update to the latest snapshot build where this issue is fixed.

comment:11 follow-up: Changed on Mar 23, 2011 at 2:23:23 PM by Dan W

Thanks!

comment:12 in reply to: ↑ 11 Changed on Apr 5, 2011 at 11:09:38 AM by dkocher

Replying to Dan W:

Thanks!

Could you let me know what server software is used (You might have to ask your service provider)? The issue should be fixed by the server vendor as it is not standard compliant behavior.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
swiss made software